by Local as QLD

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date 1st day of July, 2020

Your Privacy and SafeVisit, trading under ParkCollect, ACN 640 780 043, trading as SafeVisit (referred to in these terms as “SafeVisit”, “we”, “us”, and “our”).

INTRO

Who we are and how you can contact us

We are SafeVisit and we are based in Brisbane in Australia.  We are committed to protecting your privacy and respect and uphold your rights when you use this Site. This Privacy Policy applies to the products and / or services, we provide on our Site (www.SafeVisit.com.au) (“Site”) and our social media channels and explains how we collect, hold, use and disclose data and comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and constitutes part of our Website Terms & Conditions. This Privacy Policy does not cover information that you submit on other websites, even if we communicate with you on those sites. For example, if you post something on Instagram, Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Twitter, or YouTube, that information is governed by the privacy policies on those websites, and is not governed by this Privacy Policy. 

You can contact us for privacy related questions by emailing us at info@safevisit.com.au.


We will only use your personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Laws (Privacy Act (1988 (Cth)), Australian Privacy Principles and to the extent applicable, with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any replacement legislation or regulation or guidelines and standards governing the use, storage or transmission of personal data.

Our Role in your Privacy

If you are a user, customer, subscriber or just a visitor on our Site, this Privacy Policy will apply to you.  

Our Responsibilities

As we are the enablers of the services on this Site, we determine how and why your data is processed.  We do not sell or rent your details to any third parties.  We are committed to protecting your privacy and we want you to know exactly what information is collected and how we use it.

Your Responsibilities

  • Please read this Privacy Policy and the Website Terms & Conditions.
  • If you provide us with any data relating to a third party, you confirm that you have the right to authorise us to process that  data on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When and How we collect Data

From the moment you visit our Site, we are collecting data, sometimes you might provide this data by completing a form or setting up an account, otherwise we might collect the data automatically.  We may also collect data when:

  • You use a product or service
  • You sign up to our platform as a vendor
  • You interact with us on social media
  • You complete any sign-up forms, landing pages or send us a direct message via social media or an email to any of our nominated emails
  • You accept our cookies and other tracking technologies on any device you use to interact with us
  • You voluntarily submit your data to us for any reason

Types of Data we may collect (including automatically)

  • Contact details (name, address, email)
  • Your business name (sometimes)
  • Basic information about your business and its history (sometimes) 
  • Data about the products or services you purchase 
  • Data that identifies you (your IP address, login, browser type, time zone, browser plugins, geolocation, what operating system and version) - we do not link this with any personal Data
  • Data on how you use our Site (URL clicks, products and services views, how long you are on our pages and other actions)

How and why we use your Data and disclosure

Under data laws, we are only allowed to use your data for specific reasons and where we have the legal basis to do so.  

We will use your data for the purposes it was collected and related purposes including:

  • To run our Site 
  • Contact Tracing protocols and requirements as set forth by governments
  • provide you with products, information and services
  • Customer support
  • Improve our Site
  • Make your experience on our Site more efficient and enjoyable
  • Market research e.g. we may contact you for feedback about our products and services
  • Provide you with information about events, other products or services or opportunities that may be of interest
  • Marketing (with your consent)
  • Monitor your compliance with our Website Terms and Conditions

We may disclose your data for the purposes it was collected and also:

  • As required by law subject to our obligations
  • With your consent
  • Within our business
  • Send you marketing material (with your consent)
  • Share with third parties only in the instances of Contact Tracing

Sensitive data

We do not collect any sensitive data about you.  Sensitive data includes but is not limited to data that includes details about your ethnicity, rate, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions and health information.

Google Analytics and Facebook

Google

We use Google Analytics functions.  You can find out how your data is collected here and there are instructions here on how to opt-out of Google Analytics data tracking.

Our use of Google Analytics may include but is not limited to display advertising and remarketing.  You may see our adverts across the internet, this is due to the use of tracking technologies (cookies) to optimise and serve our adverts based on past visits to our Site.  When you log onto our Site, we, with the help of Google Analytics, use your browsing behaviour to connect this with other data that you previously provided to us in accordance with this privacy policy.

Facebook

We use Facebook Insights to track your interaction with our Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/safevisitau/ this will allow us to track usage and improve the performance of our page.  We will use Facebook Analytics to better measure, track and understand customer user experience to enable us to improve our products and services that we offer.  You can check out Facebook’s privacy policy here and if you want to opt out of seeing ads on Facebook based on information we have received, you can control this in your ad preferences here.

What are your choices?

Don’t provide us with personal data

You can choose not to provide us with any personal data. However if you do this, we will not be able to provide you with any products or services, however, you can continue to use our Site and browse the pages of our Site.

Turning off cookies

Our Site uses cookies and similar technologies to provide certain functionality to our Site.  You can turn off cookies by activating the setting in your browser that allows you to do this.  You can also delete cookies through your browser settings.  If you do decide to turn off cookies, you can continue to use the Site, however, certain services may not work as effectively.

Don’t want marketing?

We will always let you know before we collect any data from you what the intended use is and if we intend to use it for marketing (which you can withdraw at any time).  You can change your mind about marketing material by opting out by (a) completing the contact us form on our contact page or by unsubscribing within the email if you have previously subscribed to our newsletter.

What are your rights?

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us via email at info@safevisit.com.au.

You can access information we hold about you

We will provide you with the information within 30 days of your request, unless doing so would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others (e.g. another person’s confidentiality or intellectual property rights).  We will tell you if we can't comply with your request and why.

Inaccurate information

You can contact us to ask us to correct any information we hold about you, that you believe is inaccurate.

Objections to using data for profiling or automated decisions

We may use your data to determine what products and services are relevant to you (e.g. tailoring our emails based on your behaviour).  Otherwise, the only circumstances in which we will use this data is to provide our products and services to you.

You have the right to be forgotten

You have the right to request for your data to be erased.  This means we have to delete all information that we hold about you, except to the extent of any information we are required to hold due to our legal obligations, or in instances where required to comply with Contact Tracing. 

You have the right to make a complaint regarding the use of your data

If you have any complaints regarding how your data is handled, please contact us via email at info@safevisit.com.au. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How secure is the data collected

We realise that our customers trust us to protect their data and whilst we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, or receive from us, we take that task seriously and maintain reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to help protect your data.  This includes the following:

  • Password access to accounts
  • Storing electronic data with reputable third party storage providers who have appropriate security protections
  • Limit access to personal information to individuals who need to know. 

Where do we store data

We use service providers based in Australia and all data is purposefully kept within Australia and is intended to do so for its duration. If we have a need or are required to transfer personal data outside of Australia, we will ensure that your privacy rights are adequately protected by ensuring these service providers have the same or similar measures in place to protect data shared. 

How long do we store data

We will keep your data for as long as we need it and this period will also depend on your interactions with us.  If you have used our services, we will keep a record of your usage for the period necessary for contact tracing as stipulated under its respective governed area.  When we no longer need to keep your information, we will delete it permanently or anonymise Data which is no longer necessary.

Third parties who process your data

We share data with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Other companies in our group of companies, as necessary to operate our Site
  • Our professional and legal advisors
  • Law enforcement or other government authorities for the express purposes of Contact Tracing
  • Share with third parties who enable us to provide our products and services which may include:
    • Social media and analytics such as Facebook, Instagram and Google Adwords for purpose of custom audience generation and the development of targeting criteria;
    • Other third parties such as Leadpages, Active Campaign, MailChimp for processing and holding Data that enables us to ensure you are kept informed of all course information, logins and marketing material, offers, promotions, newsletters and blogs.
  • Where we have your consent to do so or otherwise where we are legally permitted or required to do so.

Age of consent

By using this site, you warrant that you are at least the age of majority in your State or Territory of residence.  Our Site should not be used by anyone under the age of majority and we do not knowingly collect data from anyone under the age of majority.

Cookies and how to block them

We use cookies, this helps us improve the products and services we provide.  

What are cookies?

Unfortunately they are not the edible kind!  “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier.  Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.  They do not harm your systems and the HELP function in your browser will tell you how to restrict or block the cookies.  For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.  If you use browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

Web Beacons

We may use web beacons (or clear gifs) on our website and in our emails. So basically when we send emails, we have the ability to track behaviour such as who opened the emails, who clicked the links and collection information such as your IP address, your browser or email type, we then put this information together to improve the performance of our email campaigns and provide you with better and/or services specific to your needs. You will always have the ability to opt out of any emails we send just click the link in the email that says “unsubscribe”.

Governing law

This Privacy Policy and your use of this Site is governed in all respects by the laws of Australia.

The End

If you are reading this, well done!  You got to the end of this Privacy Policy kudos to you.  

Updates to our Privacy Policy

Please make sure to check in on our Privacy Policy periodically, as we may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.  We will always ensure that the current date of the Privacy Policy also known as the “Effective Date” is prominently displayed at the very top of this Privacy Policy so you know it's the latest version.